Voltaire

Sergio Rodrigues, 1965

Product ID: 00915

Description

Rodrigues’ interpretation of the classic Bergère, the declarative "Voltaire" armchair is characterized by its geometrical external solid wood base and its ultra comfortable, seemingly floating, frame. Recently reissued, partly due to Philip Starck’s selection of the piece to be part of the Hotel Fasano Rio de Janeiro project, the "Voltaire" is an iconic Brazilian mid-century design.

+Finishes

Fabric

Leather

Wood

Colour shown is indicative only and may not be totally accurate representation off finish due to variations in system/s used and/or display settings.

F-1

Characteristics

100% linen


F-2

Characteristics

100% polyester


F-3

Characteristics

40% cotton / 30% linen / 30% viscose


F-4

Characteristics

100% polyester


F-6

Characteristics

45% viscose / 20% polyester / 18% linen / 17% cotton


SR-L1


SR-L2


SR-L3


SR-L4


SR-L6


Beech 01

Scientific name

Fagus Sylvatica

Common names

Beech.

Description

The beech tree is capable of reaching heights of up to 49 m (160 ft) tall and 3 m (10 ft) trunk diameter, though more typically 25–35 m (80–115 ft) tall and up to 1.5 m (5 ft) trunk diameter. A 10-year-old sapling will stand about 4 m (13 ft) tall. It has a typical lifespan of 150 to 200 years, however, at times it can reach up to 300 years.

Characteristics

The appearance varies according to its habitat; in forest conditions, it tends to have a long, slender light-gray trunk with a narrow crown and erect branches. In isolation, the coloring tends to be slightly ligher and it doesn't reach its full size potential. Its crown spreads in a wide fashion with very long branches.


Beech 02

Scientific name

Fagus Sylvatica

Common names

Beech.

Description

The beech tree is capable of reaching heights of up to 49 m (160 ft) tall and 3 m (10 ft) trunk diameter, though more typically 25–35 m (80–115 ft) tall and up to 1.5 m (5 ft) trunk diameter. A 10-year-old sapling will stand about 4 m (13 ft) tall. It has a typical lifespan of 150 to 200 years, however, at times it can reach up to 300 years.

Characteristics

The appearance varies according to its habitat; in forest conditions, it tends to have a long, slender light-gray trunk with a narrow crown and erect branches. In isolation, the coloring tends to be slightly ligher and it doesn't reach its full size potential. Its crown spreads in a wide fashion with very long branches.


Beech 03

Scientific name

Fagus Sylvatica

Common names

Beech.

Description

The beech tree is capable of reaching heights of up to 49 m (160 ft) tall and 3 m (10 ft) trunk diameter, though more typically 25–35 m (80–115 ft) tall and up to 1.5 m (5 ft) trunk diameter. A 10-year-old sapling will stand about 4 m (13 ft) tall. It has a typical lifespan of 150 to 200 years, however, at times it can reach up to 300 years.

Characteristics

The appearance varies according to its habitat; in forest conditions, it tends to have a long, slender light-gray trunk with a narrow crown and erect branches. In isolation, the coloring tends to be slightly ligher and it doesn't reach its full size potential. Its crown spreads in a wide fashion with very long branches.


Beech 05

Scientific name

Fagus Sylvatica

Common names

Beech.

Description

The beech tree is capable of reaching heights of up to 49 m (160 ft) tall and 3 m (10 ft) trunk diameter, though more typically 25–35 m (80–115 ft) tall and up to 1.5 m (5 ft) trunk diameter. A 10-year-old sapling will stand about 4 m (13 ft) tall. It has a typical lifespan of 150 to 200 years, however, at times it can reach up to 300 years.

Characteristics

The appearance varies according to its habitat; in forest conditions, it tends to have a long, slender light-gray trunk with a narrow crown and erect branches. In isolation, the coloring tends to be slightly ligher and it doesn't reach its full size potential. Its crown spreads in a wide fashion with very long branches.


Imbuia Varnish


Dimensions