Java Chair

Carlos Motta, 2014

Product ID: 01793

Description

The ultra-comfortable "Java" chair is made from reclaimed Peroba Rosa wood molded laminates, oxidized iron and leather upholstery, complete with brass nails. Combining a rustic and clean design, the "Java" is representative of Motta’s progression in his sophisticated and laid-back attitude.

+Finishes

Leather

Wood

Colour shown is indicative only and may not be totally accurate representation off finish due to variations in system/s used and/or display settings.

SR-L1


SR-L2


SR-L3


SR-L4


SR-L5


SR-L6


Peroba Rosa - Stained - Wax Finish

Scientific name

Aspidosperma polyneuron Müll.Arg.

Common names

Amargoso, guatambu-amarelo, pau-caboclo e peroba-verdadeira, pereiro e peroba-comum, peroba, no Paraná e no peroba-açu, peroba-mirim e perobeira, peroba-amarela, peroba-amargosa, peroba-branca, peroba-miúda peroba-osso, peroba-paulista, peroba-rajada, peroba-desão-paulo, peroba-do-rio, perobinha, perova.

Description

An Evergreen tree, height varies from 15 to 25m (49 to 82 feet) and 50 to 100cm (20 to 40 inches) DBH (Diameter at Breast Height). Rarely it can reach up to 50m (164 feet) high and 390cm (154 inches) DBH, in adulthood and under the correct conditions.

Characteristics

Heavy wood, heartwood ranging from pink-yellow to a slightly burnt yellowish color. Typically a straight or interlocked grain witn a fine texture to the touch. Surface lacks any sort of luster and is smooth the touch. Taste and odor are slightly bitter.


Dimensions