PO-801 Armchair

Jorge Zalszupin, 1960

Product ID: 01724

Description

Minimal, comfortable and elegant, Jorge Zalszupin designed the "801" armchair in the early 1960’s for his seminal Brazilian mid-century design firm L’Atelier. Out of production ever since, the "801" armchair’s delicate, tapered wooden feet, straightforward frame and slight angled arms have been rediscovered and reissued as a long-lost Brazilian mid-century treasure. Part of the Etel collection.

+Finishes

Fabric

Leather

Suede

Wood

Colour shown is indicative only and may not be totally accurate representation off finish due to variations in system/s used and/or display settings.

F-1

Characteristics

100% linen


F-2

Characteristics

100% polyester


F-3

Characteristics

40% cotton / 30% linen / 30% viscose


F-4

Characteristics

100% polyester


F-6

Characteristics

45% viscose / 20% polyester / 18% linen / 17% cotton


L-1


L-2


L-3


L-4


L-5


L-6


SUE-1


SUE-2


SUE-3


SUE-4


SUE-5


Sucupira Water Based

Scientific name

Bowdichia spp. Leguminosae ou Diplotropis spp. Legumionsae

Common names

Sucupira-parda, Sapupira, Sucupira-do-igapó, Cutiúba, Sapupira-da-mata, Brazilian Chestnut.

Description

In its natural habitat, the sucupira tree can reach a height of 45 meters and a diameter of 120 centimeters. However, in groves, where it's mostly cultivated, the sucupira tree has a smaller height. The bark has a grayish color , almost smooth-like texture with narrow vertical fissures.

Characteristics

Once the tree is recently cut, the sucupira's heartwood has a natural chocolate like color, after the heartwood dies the color will change into dark brown. Narrow and grayish sapwood is also found. The texture is somewhere in between medium and rough, it is common to find irregular and wavy grains. The wood surface is irregularly glossy, with an interwoven and fibrous aspect. It is slightly rough to the touch and has no noticeable smell or taste.


Dimensions