JZ

Jorge Zalszupin, 1950

Product ID: 00275

Description

About Jorge Zalszupin

+Finishes

Wood

Colour shown is indicative only and may not be totally accurate representation off finish due to variations in system/s used and/or display settings.

Light Imbuia

Scientific name

Ocotea Porosia, Lauraceae

Common names

Imbuia, also known as Canela-Imbuia, Imbuia-Amarela, Imbuia-Brazina, Imbuia-Clara, imbuia-Parda, Imbuia Rajada, Imbuia Preta, Umbuia and Brazilian Walnut. Ocotea catharinesis (canela-preta) and Cinnamomum Vesiculosm, are two species from southern Brazil that present similar characteristics.

Description

Imbuia trees will normally reach a height ranging from 15 to 40 meters and will have a diameter of 50 to 150 centimeters. The tree trunk is has a rough texture and becomes twisted when growing, because of that the canopy ends up spreading and widening.

Characteristics

The heart of the wood can vary considerably, ranging from yellowish light-gray to a reddish dark-gray. It is also normal to find a presence of darker veins on the trunk, being either wavy or parallel. However, the grain is normally straight and in some rare occasions it may become wavy. Imbuia has an irregular lustrous smooth surface, a pleasant odor and a bitter, astringent taste.


Honey Imbuia

Scientific name

Ocotea Porosia, Lauraceae

Common names

Imbuia, also known as Canela-Imbuia, Imbuia-Amarela, Imbuia-Brazina, Imbuia-Clara, imbuia-Parda, Imbuia Rajada, Imbuia Preta, Umbuia and Brazilian Walnut. Ocotea catharinesis (canela-preta) and Cinnamomum Vesiculosm, are two species from southern Brazil that present similar characteristics.

Description

Imbuia trees will normally reach a height ranging from 15 to 40 meters and will have a diameter of 50 to 150 centimeters. The tree trunk is has a rough texture and becomes twisted when growing, because of that the canopy ends up spreading and widening.

Characteristics

The heart of the wood can vary considerably, ranging from yellowish light-gray to a reddish dark-gray. It is also normal to find a presence of darker veins on the trunk, being either wavy or parallel. However, the grain is normally straight and in some rare occasions it may become wavy. Imbuia has an irregular lustrous smooth surface, a pleasant odor and a bitter, astringent taste.


Dark Imbuia

Scientific name

Ocotea Porosia, Lauraceae

Common names

Imbuia, also known as Canela-Imbuia, Imbuia-Amarela, Imbuia-Brazina, Imbuia-Clara, imbuia-Parda, Imbuia Rajada, Imbuia Preta, Umbuia and Brazilian Walnut. Ocotea catharinesis (canela-preta) and Cinnamomum Vesiculosm, are two species from southern Brazil that present similar characteristics

Description

Imbuia trees will normally reach a height ranging from 15 to 40 meters and will have a diameter of 50 to 150 centimeters. The tree trunk is has a rough texture and becomes twisted when growing, because of that the canopy ends up spreading and widening.

Characteristics

The heart of the wood can vary considerably, ranging from yellowish light-gray to a reddish dark-gray. It is also normal to find a presence of darker veins on the trunk, being either wavy or parallel. However, the grain is normally straight and in some rare occasions it may become wavy. Imbuia has an irregular lustrous smooth surface, a pleasant odor and a bitter, astringent taste.


Ebonized Imbuia

Scientific name

Ocotea Porosia, Lauraceae

Common names

Imbuia, also known as Canela-Imbuia, Imbuia-Amarela, Imbuia-Brazina, Imbuia-Clara, imbuia-Parda, Imbuia Rajada, Imbuia Preta, Umbuia and Brazilian Walnut. Ocotea catharinesis (canela-preta) and Cinnamomum Vesiculosm, are two species from southern Brazil that present similar characteristics.

Description

Imbuia trees will normally reach a height ranging from 15 to 40 meters and will have a diameter of 50 to 150 centimeters. The tree trunk is has a rough texture and becomes twisted when growing, because of that the canopy ends up spreading and widening.

Characteristics

The heart of the wood can vary considerably, ranging from yellowish light-gray to a reddish dark-gray. It is also normal to find a presence of darker veins on the trunk, being either wavy or parallel. However, the grain is normally straight and in some rare occasions it may become wavy. Imbuia has an irregular lustrous smooth surface, a pleasant odor and a bitter, astringent taste.


Dimensions